A4
A3
A1
A2/2
A2/1
A2/3
A2
V2
B1
B2/ B17
V4
K2
K4
D29
D30
D34
D10
D11
D49
J36
61603
61614
61615
61617
61622
61623
61625
61629
61630
61633
61634
61639
61643
61645
61647
61648
61649
61650
61651
61652
61653
61654
61655
61656
61657
61658
61659
61660
61661
61662
61663
61664
61665
61666
61667
61668
61669
61670
61671
61672

2858
2859
2839
2871
Framlingham
Castle Hedingham
Culford Hall
Ford Castle
Alnwick Castle
Lambton Castle
Raby Castle
Naworth Castle
Tottenham Hotspur
Kimbolton Castle
Hinchingbrooke
Norwich City
Champion Lodge
The Suffolk Regiment (inc Badge )
Helmingham Hall
Arsenal
Sheffield United
Grimsby Town
Derby County
Darlington
Huddersfield Town
Sunderland
Middlesbrough
Leeds United
Doncaster Rovers
The Essex Regiment ( inc Badge )
East Anglian (Curved )
Hull City
Sheffield Wednesday
Manchester United
Everton
Liverpool
Leicester City
Nottingham Forest
Bradford
Bradford City
Barnsley
City of London ( Straight )
Royal Sovereign
West Ham United

Newcastle United
East Anglian (Straight )
Rendelsham Hall
Manchester City
61001
61002
61003
61005
61008
61010
61011
61013
61014
61015
61018
61026
61027
61028
61029
61032
61034
61058
61059
61059
61061
61074
61078
61088
61090
61132
61159
61177
61188
61189
61190
61202
61213
61215
61221
61229
61238
61241
61242
61244
61248
61249
61250
61251
61252
61261
61264
61286
61298
61306
61323
61337
61381
61389
61399

Eland
Impala
Gazelle
Bongo
Kudu
Wildebeeste
Waterbuck
Topi
Oribi
Duiker
Gnu
Ourebi
Madoqua
Umseke
Chamois
Stembok
Chiru


With the curly 6









Sir William Gray



William Henton Carver
Sir Alexander Erskine-Hill

Leslie Runciman
Viscount Ridley
Alexander Reith Gray
Strang Steel
Geoffrey Gibbs
Fitzherbert  Wright
A. Harold Bibby
Oliver Bury










60525
60526
60527
60528
60530
60532
60533
60534
60535
60536
60538
A.H.Peppercorn
Sugar Palm
Sun Chariot
Tudor Minstrel
Sayajirao
Blue Peter
Happy Knight
Irish Elegance
Hornet's Beauty
Trimbush
Velocity
62660
62661
62662
62663
62666
62668
62669
62670
62671
62674
62677
62680
62686
62693
Butler Henderson
Gerard Powys Dewhurst
Prince of Wales
Prince Albert
Zeebrugge
Jutland
Ypres
Marne
60800
60847
60872
Green Arrow
St Peter's School York A.D. 627
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
61700
61701
61701
Bantam Cock

( Bantam Hen nickname )
62700
62703
62712
62715
62734
62739
62744
62747
62765
Yorkshire
Hertfordshire
Morayshire
Roxburghshire
Cumberland
The Badsworth
The Holderness
The Percy
The Goathland
65222
65233
65235
65243
65247
65268
65330
62422
62462
62430
62439
62440
62469
62472
62475
62487
62498
62656
62658

Sir Clement Royds
Prince George

62411
61994
61995
61996
61997
61998
The Great Marquess
Cameron of Lochiel
Lord of the Isles
MacCailin Mor
Macleod of Macleod

61781
61788



Loch Morar
Loch Rannoch
60001
60002
60003
60004
60005
60006
60007
60008
60009
60010
60011
60012
60013
60014
60015
60016
60017
60018
60019
60020
60021
60022
60023
60024
60025
60026
60027
60028
60029
60030
60031
60032
60033
60034
4462/ 4495
4466
4469
4485
4487
4496
4499
4500
4901
4903
60009 Boiler side plates.................
60017 Stainless steel foxes...........  

Stainless steel numbers & letters for A4s:

4x.........0 - 9  &  6x..............4s          4x....'LNER'            

8.00  per fret.
Sir Ronald Matthews
Sir Murrough Willson
Andrew K. McCosh
William Whitelaw
Sir Charles Newton
Sir Ralph Wedgwood
Sir Nigel Gresley
Dwight D Eisenhower
Union of South Africa
Dominion of Canada
Empire of India
Commonwealth of Australia
Dominion of New Zealand
Silver Link
Quicksilver
Silver King
Silver Fox  with foxes
Sparrow Hawk
Bittern
Guillemot
Wild Swan
Mallard with plaque
Golden Eagle
Kingfisher
Falcon
Miles Beevor
Merlin
Walter K Whigham
Woodcock
Golden Fleece
Golden Plover
Gannet
Seagull
Lord Faringdon
Great Snipe
Herring Gull
Gadwall
Kestrel
Sea Eagle
Golden Shuttle
Pochard
Garganey
Capercaillie
Peregrine
60035
60036
60037
60038
60039
60040
60041
60042
60043
60044
60045
60046
60047
60048
60049
60050
60051
60052
60053
60054
60055
60056
60057
60058
60059
60060
60061
60062
60063
60064
60065
60066
60067
60068
60069
60070
60071
60072
60073
60074
60075
60076
60077
60078
60079
60080
60081
60082
60083
60084
60085
60086
60087
60088
60089
60090
60091
60092
60093
60094
60095
60096
60097
60098
60099
60100
60101
60102
60103
60104
60105
60106
60107
60108
60109
60110
60111
60112
Windsor Lad
Colombo
Hyperion
Firdaussi
Sandwich
Cameronian
Salmon Trout
Singapore
Brown Jack
Melton
Lemberg
Diamond Jubilee
Donovan
Doncaster
Galtee More
Persimmon
Blink Bonny
Prince Palatine
Sansovino
Prince of Wales
Woolwinder
Centenary
Ormonde
Blair Athol
Tracery
The Tetrarch
Pretty Polly
Minoru
Isinglass
Tagalie
Knight of Thistle
Merry Hampton
Ladas
Sir Visto
Sceptre
Gladiateur
Tranquil
Sunstar
St. Gatien
Harvester
St. Frusquin
Galopin
The White Knight
Night Hawk
Bayardo
Dick Turpin
Shotover
Neil Gow
Sir Hugo
Trigo
Manna
Gainsborough
Blenheim
Book Law
Felstead
Grand Parade
Captain Cuttle
Fairway
Coronach
Colorado
Flamingo
Papyrus
Humorist
Spion kop
Call Boy
Spearmint
Cicero
Sir Frederick Banbury
Flying Scotsman
Solario
Victor Wild
Flying Fox
Royal Lancer
Gay Crusader
Hermit
Robert the Devil
Enterprise
St. Simon
60113

60114
60115
60116
60117
60118
60119
60120
60121
60122
60123
60124
60125
60126
60127
60128
60129
60130
60131
60132
60133
60134
60135
60136
60137
60138
60139
60140
60141
60142
60143
60144
60145
60146
60147
60148
60149
60150
60151
60152
60153
60154
60155
60156
60157
60158
60159
60160
60161
60162
Great Northern             (Crest)
                                         (Curved)
W.P. Allen
Meg Merrilies
Hal o'the Wynd
Bois Roussel
Archibald Sturrock
Patrick Stirling
Kittiwake
Silurian
Curlew
H.A.Ivatt
Kenilworth
Scottish Union
Sir Vincent Raven
Wilson Worsdell
Bongrace
Guy Mannering
Kestrel
Osprey
Marmion
Pommern
Foxhunter
Madge Wildfire
Alcazar
Redgauntlet
Boswell
Sea Eagle
Balmoral
Abbotsford
Edward Fletcher
Sir Walter Scott
King's Courier
Saint Mungo
Peregrine
North Eastern
Aboyeur
Amadis
Willbrook
Midlothian
Holyrood
Flamboyant
Bon Accord
Borderer
Great Central
Great Eastern
Aberdonian
Bonnie Dundee
Auld Reekie
North British
Saint Johnstoun
60508
60509
60510
Duke of Rothesay
Waverley
Robert the Bruce
60500
60501
60502
60503
60504
60505
60506
Edward Thompson
Cock o'the North
Earl Marischal
Lord President
Mons Meg
Thane of Fife
Wolf of Badenoch
A2/2
A2/1
A2
60511
60512
60514
60515
60516
60518
60519
60520
60521
60522
60524
Airborne
Steady Aim
Chamossaire
Sun Stream
Hycilla
Tehran
Honeyway
Owen Tudor
Watling Street
Straight Deal
Herringbone
A2/3
B1
B2 & B17
V2
V4
D11
D49
D29
D30
K2
K4
D34
J36
D10
SMOKEBOX NUMBERS 2.20
NAMES + SMOKEBOX:6.50. FULL SETS ONLY
Ex LNER Names

SMOKEBOX
LNER names and corresponding BR smokebox numbers as fitted post nationalization (1948)
LOCO DETAILING
A4
A3
A1
TOP
TOP
TOP
TOP
TOP
TOP
PLATES
HOME
DETAILING
WHAT'S NEW
WAGONS
CATALOGUE
      NEW APRIL 2015       
SPRINGBOK
ORYX
BLACKBUCK
KLIPSPRINGER
HARTEBEAST
PUKU
INYALA
BUSHBUCK
NILGHAI
GEMSBOK
REITBOK
SASSABY
HIROLA
ADDAX
PALLAH
NYALA
REEDBUCK
DIBATAG
CHIRU
PRONGHORN
JAIROU
BLACKTAIL
STEINBOK
ROEDEER


61000
61004
61006
61007
61009
61012
61016
61017
61019
61020
61021
61022
61023
61024
61025
61030
61031
61033
61034
61035
61037
61038
61039
61040

B1
7.50
7.50
 
 
 
7.50
COPYRIGHT:  BRIAN MOSBY.
NER A2
City of Newcastle
City of Kingston upon Hull